Select () or exclude () categories to narrow your recipe search.
As you select categories, the number of matching recipes will update.
Find exactly what you're looking for with the web's most powerful recipe filtering tool.
from Natural Beauty at Home by Janice Cox. Stearic acid is a white, waxy powder obtained from animal fats and oils. It is frequently used in making candles, soaps and cosmetics and gives stiffness to creams and acts as an emulsifier to ensure the oil and water stay combined. Janice Cox suggests beeswax as a substitute if you cannot find it.
Units: US | Metric
Serving Size: 1 (56 g)
Servings Per Recipe: 1
The following items or measurements are not included: