You can save and organize your favorite recipes into FREE online cookbooks. Create as many as you want!
You can create a menu to plan your next party or event and publish it to share with friends - for FREE!
Invite friends and family over for an impromptu dinner party to toast the season.
These quick, hearty breakfasts are perfect dinner pinch hitters.
As a member, you can save and sort your favorite recipes -- for FREE!Join Food.com
We've rounded up our most popular recipes, so you can set it and forget it with guaranteed success.
Why go out to eat when you can stay in? Whip up one of these restaurant clones tonight.
As a member, you can save and organize your favorite recipes and more.Join Food.com
Did you know that there's a new food holiday 365 days a year? See what today is!
Fire up the grill and kick off summer with our top picks for a cookout or picnic.
ALSO NEW: Join Our Food Holidays Newsletter!
As a member, you can save your favorite recipes, plan menus and more.Join Food.com
Schedule your whole week and create shopping lists, all in one place.
Save and organize your favorite recipes into custom collections -- for FREE!
Create a menu for your next event or browse others' for ideas.
Join our newsletter and get new recipes and cooking tips every week.
As a member, you can enjoy all our meal planning tools.Join Food.com
Try this simple step-by-step to make those perfect steakhouse baked potatoes at home.
Explore the wide world of mushrooms and find new recipes!
Arrgh, mateys! Create a pirate-inspired recipe for a chance to win.
Select () or exclude () categories to narrow your recipe search.
As you select categories, the number of matching recipes will update.
Find exactly what you're looking for with the web's most powerful recipe filtering tool.
ZWT8 ~ Go Wild Challenge ~ Australia/New ZealandGo to page << Previous Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next Page >>
Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:37 pmFood.com Groupie
This picture was colored by my coworker's almost 3 year old daughter Elena.
I was told Elena worked very intently on it and got to stay up past her bed time to finish
The koala is found in coastal regions of eastern and southern Australia, from Adelaide to the southern part of Cape York Peninsula. Populations also extend for considerable distances inland in regions with enough moisture to support suitable woodlands. Their dietary staple is eucalypturs leaves.
Last edited by momaphet on Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total
Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:47 pmForum Host
Thankyou momaphet and Elana
That's great colouring and after bedtime too !
Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:30 amFood.com Groupie
For the Herbaceous Curvaceous (Getting even more so with ZWT!) Honeys, I'm posting the following for our "Go Wild Challenge"
I had to borrow a co-worker's grandchild, as my children are 21 and 29, and I have no grandchildren. My friend and co-worker Teresa was nice enough to loan me her granddaughter Kennedy, age 5 1/2, to help me with this challenge. I let her pick the animal and picture to color, and she chose the Platypus. Here is her colored pic.....she made sure she used the colors in the New South Wales Flag to color her letters for the country. She has to sit at work with us for an hour and a half each week waiting on "Mimi" to get off work and babysit, so we used that time to research and color. We used National Geographic Junior/Ranger RIck for information on the Platypus.
I found it very neat that Kennedy wanted to show how her Platypus was propelling himself through the water....she tried to show a current flowing from his front paws. This is what Kennedy found most interesting about the Platypus: (I just let her talk, and took notes)
"I am interested in the platypus because I have learned about him in school. It is a mammal, but it lays eggs instead of giving live birth. So that makes the platypus very different, and I appreciate that. I think it is very cool that the platypus can stay under water for 10 minutes if he gets under something to hold him down. I wish I could hold my breath for 10 minutes. I am up to 1 minute 50 seconds right now. I also think it is cool that the platypus finds its food by using electrolocation instead of using its eyes and nose. Platypus's are the best at using electrolocation of all the momotremes. Sometimes I close my eyes and try to find things by listening very hard....but that's not what the platypus does. He senses electrical impulses in his prey. I like that because it seems like science fiction. But it is happening now and has been happening a long time. Another neat thing about the platypus is that the male has venom in his foot, and it is strong enough to kill a dog, and really hurt a human. Most of the time they only use the venom to protect a mate, so that is alright. I don't think they want to kill dogs. But it is cool that they have superpowers. I think the platypus is the superhero of Australian wildlife, maybe all wildlife."
Mimi Teresa was very proud of her granddaughter's contribution, and I was very appreciative and entertained by Kennedy's thoughts. Thanks for bringing new insight by posting this challenge.
Posted by breezermom for the Herbaceous Increasingly Curvaceous Honeys!
Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:24 amForum Host
Thankyou breezermom and Kennedy. Such a lovely platypus
Platypus really are amazing and quite an unusual animal.
I love the revised team name.....I can definitely relate to that one!
I have a batch of macadamia muffins in the oven .....almost done and my kitchen is smelling mighty good at the moment
Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:33 pmFood.com Groupie
FYI - I updated my post with the information about the Koala
Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:27 pmFood.com Groupie
My little artist is my son and he is 6 years and a half. He likes anything that comes from New Zealand. Mostly since he saw the group Whitireia Performing Arts at the Mondial des Cultures (folkrore festival).
I asked him to draw only 1 page. But he had to draw 2. He's so perfectionist in almost everything. When he was coloring the pages, he was not satisfied because he went over the line. So he cut it with scissor to make it perfect.
He chose the rainbow lorikeet. We didn't know this bird. It's full of colour. It has intense colours with patches of emerald green, orange midnight blue, dull blue, ruby red, lemon yellow, purple, violet greenish grey.
It's a species of parrot found in Australia, eastern Indonesia (Maluku and Western New Guinea), Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. Its habitat is rainforest, coastal bush and woodland areas.
Rainbow Lorikeets feed mainly on fruit, pollen and nectar, and possess a tongue adapted especially for their particular diet.
This is the photo with him and his 2 drawing :
Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:58 amFood.com Groupie
For the Fearless, my 7 year old niece Chloe contributes a kangaroo:
We flipped through a magazine article about Australian wildlife with lots of pictures, but Chloe said she definitely wanted something cute, none of those lizards or bugs!! She explained to me that she chose the kangaroo because it loves to jump, and sometimes there is a surprise - a baby called a joey - in the mommy kangaroo's pouch on her tummy, which is very cute. Chloe loves hopscotch, so she was impressed by the kangaroos leaping. She used colored pencils as her medium.
Kangaroos like to graze on grasses and shrubs and live in groups referred to as mobs, which provide protection for weaker members. Roos live in Australia and use hopping as their principal way to travel, although they are also good swimmers.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:59 pmFood.com Groupie
I enlisted the help of both DSs for this challenge...
Kaiden (3 yrs) chose to color the Koala since that is the only animal that he recognized...I was very impressed with his coloring; usually he does a couple scribbles on a paper and then says I am done! He actually took his time to color the entire picture.
Koalas are actually not bears, but marsupials. Their young are born early at about 2 cms long, they are blind, furless and their ears are not developed. They then move into their mothers' pouch and live for 6-7 months consuming only milk.
There are over 600 species of eucalypts but koalas only eat certain ones. So depending on where the eucalypts live determines the type of koalas found there. Different species of eucalypts grow in different parts of Australia, so a koala in Victoria would have a very different diet from one in Queensland.
Joshua (6 yrs) chose the platypus and colored it blue to resemble Perry the Platypus from his favorite Disney show Phineas and Ferb.
The platypus is found in eastern Australia. They live aside freshwater rivers or lakes, and create burrows for shelter and protection. When swimming the platypus has its eyes shut. They swim underwater for 2 minutes, before returning to the surface for oxygen. They can however stay underwater for up to 10 minutes, and due to their natural buoyancy, they need to be underneath another object to do this.
Platypuses feed on insect larvae, worms or other freshwater insects. They do so mainly at night, by the use of their bill. They turn up mud on the bottom of the lake or river, and with the help of their electroreceptors located on the bill, find many insects and freshwater insects. They store their findings in special pouches behind their bill, and are consumed upon returning to the surface.
Platypuses can consume their own body weight in food in a 24 hour period!
Amazing Fact: The male platypus has venom strong enough to can kill a small dog, or cause excruciating pain among humans.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 7:52 pmFood.com Groupie
This is for the Go Wild Challenge. My artists' name is Aaron and he is 15 years old. He is the youngest child of my best friend.
Aaron has always liked the platypus because of its unusual appearance. It is a duck-billed, beaver-tailed, and otter-footed venomous mammal. Aaron wants to go to school at Oregon State University whose mascot is the beaver. The rival college here in Oregon is the Univeristy of Oregon Ducks, and we have wonderful river otters here in Oregon. In previous years in school, Aaron has made a platypus out of clay, and done various reports on the platypus.
The biggest threat to the Platypus is the loss of Habitat, as man clears land and pollutes the waterways.
Natural enemies of the platypus includes, snakes, water rats, goannas, and foxes (that were introduced). The platypus lives a solitary life in and around fresh water spending about 12 hours a day swimming and searching for food in the water. They have voracious appetites and can eat their own body weight in food in one night! The platypus likes to eat worms, slugs, shrimp, larvae, eggs and yappies. The platypus can remain submerged up to 2 or 3 minutes at a time. Since its nostrils are on top of its bill, it can breath as it swims on top of the water.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:48 pmFood.com Groupie
This is my 4 year old niece, Giuliana, and she is seen here colouring for the Chefs Gone Wild. Well, at least I tried to get her to colour! This photo was taken at the first baby shower that she ever attended and the last thing she wanted to do was be stuck in an office with Auntie Nif! I got her to sit down after I promised to colour with her so the slightly coloured purple arm is my artwork!
This is an echinda (Echidna hystrix).
The Echidna (or affectionately known as the Spiny Anteater) is a primitive mammal. It lives in both Australia and New Guinea. It is a solitary animal that burrows. When it is attacked, the echidna will burrow into the ground or curl itself into a ball using its spines as a method of defence against the predator. The echidna's spines cover the top of its body.
Echidna's have long sharp claws on their feet, and are approximately 35-50 cm (14 - 20 inches) long with a 10 cm (4 inch) long tail. Their nose is very sensitive, they use this to find food, then they use their long sticky tongue to catch ants, worms and other such insects. Echidna's weigh on average between 2 to 7 kilograms (4.5 to 15.5 pounds).
Female echidna's lay a single egg in their pouch. After ten days, the egg hatches and a puggle (baby echidna) is born. They are born blind and hairless, and consume milk from a gland within the pouch. After an average of four weeks, the puggle develops sharp spines, and must leave the pouch. Ouch!
This is a photo of a real echidna.
Last edited by Nif on Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total
Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:48 pmFood.com Groupie
DS is still 16 and but he doesn't like to paint a lot. For this reason he decided to make a kiwi bird from a kiwi fruit! He loves experimenting (especially with electronics objects but mechanics things as well) and he can find always a solution for "how to...".
He completed the challange in this way:
Kiwi are flightless birds endemic to New Zealand. The kiwi is a national symbol of New Zealand! At around the size of a domestic chicken, kiwi lay the largest egg in relation to their body size of any species of bird in the world. Kiwi are shy and usually nocturnal. Their mostly nocturnal habits may be a result of habitat intrusion by predators, including humans. Kiwi eat small invertebrates, seeds, grubs, and many varieties of worms. They also may eat fruit, small crayfish, eels and amphibians. Why are they called kiwi? Because they look like kiwi fruits? No! The kiwi gets its name from the Maori people's imitation of its cry.
Just bringing this forward as it's not on page 1.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:56 pmFood.com Groupie
My granddaughter chose a Sugar Glider for her picture. The Sugar Glider is native to Australia and is approx. 6-7 inches long. It eats fruit, vegetables, and bread. It does not lay eggs and it lives in the forest. The Sugar Glider has sharp claws and does not see well in the dark.
We enjoyed this challenge.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:38 pmFood.com Groupie
KateL of the Wild Bunch presents the Platypus by Dylan T, a 10-year-old boy who lives across the street. Dylan loves to draw freehand, and is excited to learn more about the platypus.
Here is Dylan's artwork:
As for the platypus:
The platypus is a semi-aquatic mammal from eastern Australia, including Tasmania. It is about the size of a house-cat with fur thicker than a polar bear’s.
The platypus is among nature's most unlikely animals, the first scientists to examine a specimen believed they were the victims of a hoax. They are best described as a hodgepodge of the duck (bill and webbed feet), beaver (tail), and otter (body and fur). Platypuses hunt underwater, where they swim gracefully by paddling with their front webbed feet and steering with their hind feet and beaverlike tail. On land, platypuses move a bit more awkwardly. However, the webbing on their feet retracts to expose individual nails and allow them to run. Platypus are one of only two mammals that lay eggs. It is one of the few venomous mammals, the male having a spur on the hind foot that delivers a venom capable of causing severe pain to humans.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:53 pmFood.com Groupie
Last minute entry here but still on time. My DS who is almost 16 agreed with much arm twisting to help his mama out tonight! You can only imagine his face when I asked for this favor.
Now you have to realize that one I don't think he has colored a picture in ages - he has a bit of a crazy attitude going so he thought it would be fun to make this Taz a bit colorful and ad lib some things like the blue grass saying his Taz would be jammin' to some tunes! He would not agree to have a photo with holding the artwork but I've added his picture from a week ago just for fun so you know what I'm dealing with here. He is holding my new grandson (no not his child!!) so you can see he really is a sweet teenager.
He chose to color a picture of the Tasmanian Devil
Average life span in the wild: Up to 5 years
Size: 20 to 31 in (51 to 79 cm)
Weight: 9 to 26 lbs (4 to 12 kg)
Protection status: Endangered
Did you know? When confronted, a Tasmanian devil will often yawn at its tormentor as if pretending to be unbothered by the threat.
Tasmanian devils have a notoriously cantankerous disposition and will fly into a maniacal rage when threatened by a predator, fighting for a mate, or defending a meal. Early European settlers dubbed it a "devil" after witnessing such displays, which include teeth-baring, lunging, and an array of spine-chilling guttural growls. Tasmanian devils are strictly carnivorous, surviving on small prey such as snakes, birds, fish, and insects and frequently feasting communally on carrion. They are at their most rowdy when jockeying for position on a large carcass. Like other marsupials, when they are well fed, their tails swell with stored fat. Devils are solitary and nocturnal, spending their days alone in hollow logs, caves, or burrows, and emerging at night to feed. They use their long whiskers and excellent sense of smell and sight to avoid predators and locate prey and carrion. They'll eat pretty much anything they can get their teeth on, and when they do find food, they are voracious, consuming everything—including hair, organs, and bones.
Tragically, though, a catastrophic illness discovered in the mid-1990s has killed tens of thousands of Tasmanian devils. Called devil facial tumor disease (DFTD), this rapidly spreading condition is a rare contagious cancer that causes large lumps to form around the animal's mouth and head, making it hard for it to eat. The animal eventually starves to death. Animal health experts are sequestering populations where the disease has not yet appeared and are focusing on captive breeding programs to save the species from extinction. Because of the outbreak, the Australian government has listed Tasmanian devils as vulnerable.
Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:56 pmFood.com Groupie
I apologize for the awful appearance of this entry -- the original person who was supposed to post this kind of bagged on us with no warning , and so this is a team effort (Jubes, zmail will be sent shortly ). I'll try to edit for more order after I post, so I don't miss the deadline. Thanks
EDITED SO ENTRY DOESN'T APPEAR SO AWFUL
I don't have access to any children so FloridaNative's talented 13 year old daughter has drawn a picture of a kangaroo for me to submit..
Kangaroos are marsupials which are an infraclass of mammals living primarily in the Southern Hemisphere most of which give birth to relatively undeveloped young. They are characterized with large, powerful hind legs, large feet adapted for leaping, a long muscular tail for balance, and a small head. Like most marsupials, female kangaroos have a pouch called a marsupium in which joeys complete postnatal development. The kangaroo is a national symbol of Australia: its emblem is used on the Australian coat of arms, on some of its currency, as well as by some
of Australia's well known organisations, including Qantas.
Just because so much effort has been put into this challenge entry by multiple members of our team, I wanted to add this, too:
Kangaroos have big back legs with long feet.
They move by hopping on their back legs.
They eat grass.
Some kinds of kangaroo live in hot, dry places.
Some kinds live in grasslands.
What do you call a Kangaroo?
A male kangaroo is called a buck, boomer, jack or old man. A female is a doe, flyer or jill. A young kangaroo is a joey (all marsupial young are called this). A kangaroo is often referred to as a 'roo. A group of kangaroos is generally a mob, but can be a troop or court.
Kangaroos belong to a group of marsupials called macropods, which means 'great footed animals'. Macropods have strong back legs with long feet. They hop on their back legs when travelling, using the muscular tail as a balance. Hopping in this way is an energy-efficient way of travelling long distances. Their front legs are small. When moving slowly, usually as they graze or to change position, the tail and front legs prop up the animal, and the back legs move forward.. this is called 'crawl walking'.
Kangaroos are good swimmers, and will sometimes escape a threat by going into water if it is nearby.
Kangaroos feed in the late afternoon and early morning, spending the day resting in shade. In hot weather they scrape the ground with their front paws and lie in the cooler earth they have exposed. Kangaroos do not sweat, so in the heat they lick their front paws and rub the moisture onto their chests to cool down.
The word 'kangaroo' is from the Aboriginal word (of the Guugu Yiidhirr language) 'gungurru' for the grey kangaroo. However, the English settlers soon used the word, which they pronounced kangaroo, to refer to any of the kangaroo family.
When the early explorers first saw kangaroos, they described them as creatures with heads like deer but without antlers, that could stand up tall like men but that hopped like frogs. Female kangaroos with a joey's head peeping out of the pouch confused them, as they thought they were two-headed animals!
Kangaroos live in groups of ten or more called mobs. Mobs can number over 50. Living in a group means there is protection for the weaker members. There are always some of the mob looking up so danger can be spotted quickly. The kangaroo has few natural predators. The thylacine was its main predator, but is now extinct. Dingoes are a threat, as are introduced species such as foxes and feral dogs or cats.
Kangaroos feed at night on grass and other low growing plants. Kangaroos drink water when they find it, but can go for long periods of time without drinking.
Female kangaroo preparing to give birth
Kangaroos weigh less than 2 grams when they are born. The tiny baby, called a joey, climbs up its mother's belly and into her pouch. The mother can't touch it because it is so tiny. She licks a path in her fur for it to travel along. Inside the pouch it grabs onto one of four teats and remains attached to it for about nine months.
Milk is automatically fed to the joey, and the milk changes according to the joey's needs as it grows until it no longer needs milk.
At nine months the joey will start to leave the pouch for increasing periods of time,returning always to the same teat for a feed until it no longer drinks milk.
A female kangaroo generally has another baby in her womb 'in suspense', which means it has developed just a little bit and then has stopped and waited. When a joey leaves the pouch, the mother starts the development of the one in her womb again, and it is born a few weeks later. Then she will have one tiny helpless joey in her pouch, drinking the kind of milk it needs to develop, and she will have another joey that is out of the pouch but which returns to feed on milk from another teat in her pouch. That milk will be different from what the tiny joey is drinking, because the older joey needs milk that will help it get strong as it hops around.
An older joey returning for a feed
If conditions are bad, such as times of drought when there is not much food around, the female kangaroo may wait until things improve before letting the second baby develop. This means that there are few kangaroos born during a drought and ensures that there is food for the existing kangaroos. The babies are born when the mothers are feeding well and producing good milk, and so that when the young start to feed on solid food, there is plenty for them too.
Kangaroos in times of drought.
In a drought, large mobs move into farmlands and parks, even golf courses to find food. This often puts them into conflict with humans, who decide they are pests and sometimes results in them being 'culled', which means many are killed to reduce the numbers.
Different kinds of kangaroos
The red kangaroo is the biggest of all the marsupials. A male can be 1.5 metres long with a 1 metre long tail. It can weigh 85 kilograms. Females are smaller. Males are a reddish colour, but the females are a grey colour. Red kangaroos are found mostly in the centre of Australia, where it is hot and there is little rainfall. It is flat, open country with scattered trees.
The grey kangaroo is found along most of the eastern half of Australia. Grey kangaroos are almost as big as red kangaroos, but are a greyish brown colour. There are Eastern Grey and Western Grey kangaroos.
Sorry the photo is lopsided, but I'm not sure how to fix that part here.
Add this to My Favorite Topics
Alert us of inappropriate posts
Free Weekly Newsletter
More Ideas from Food.com